Cookie Policy

Background

This website www.minervauk.com(“Our Site”) uses Cookies and similar technologies in order to distinguish you from other users. By using Cookies, We are able to provide you with a better experience and to improve Our Site by better understanding how you use it. Please read this Cookie Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Cookie Policy is deemed to occur if you continue using Our Site or when you press the "Accept" button on Our Cookie Policy Page. If you do not agree to Our Cookie Policy, please stop using Our Site immediately.

1. Definitions and Interpretation
In this Cookie Policy, unless the context otherwise requires, the following expressions have the following meanings:
2. Information About Us
Our Site is owned and operated by Humber-Thames Marketing Ltd t/a Minerva, a limited company registered in England under company number 1803671 whose registered address is 50 Seymour Street, London, W1H 7JG and whose main trading address is Orchard House, Mutton Lane, Potters Bar, Herts, EN6 3AX.
"Cookie" means a small file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site;
"Cookie Law" means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 [and of EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)];
"personal data" means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data, as defined by [the Data Protection Act 1998] OR [EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)]; and
"We/Us/Our" means Humber-Thames Marketing Ltd t/a Minerva, a limited company registered in England under company number 1803671, whose registered address is 50 Seymour Street, London, W1H 7JG, and whose main trading address is Orchard House, Mutton Lane, Potters Bar, Herts EN6 3AX.
2.1. Our VAT number is GB 427 2159 59.
2.2. Our Data Protection Officer is John Chadwick, and he can be contacted by email at contactus@minervauk.com by telephone on 01707 607100 or by post at Orchard House, Mutton Lane, Potters Bar, Herts EN6 3AX.
3. How Does Our Site Use Cookies?
3.1. Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our products and services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.
3.2. By using Our Site, you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us. Third party Cookies are used on Our Site for improved usability, tracking, marketing and analytics purposes only. For more details, please refer to section 4 below.
3.3. All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law. We may use some or all of the following types of Cookie:
3.3.1. Strictly Necessary Cookies
A Cookie falls into this category if it is essential to the operation of Our Site, supporting functions such as logging in, your shopping basket, and payment transactions.
3.3.2. Analytics Cookies
It is important for Us to understand how you use Our Site, for example, how efficiently you are able to navigate around it, and what features you use. Analytics Cookies enable us to gather this information, helping Us to improve Our Site and your experience of it.
3.3.3. Functionality Cookies
Functionality Cookies enable Us to provide additional functions to you on Our Site such as personalisation and remembering your saved preferences. Some functionality Cookies may also be strictly necessary Cookies, but not all necessarily fall into that category.
3.3.4. Targeting Cookies
It is important for Us to know when and how often you visit Our Site, and which parts of it you have used (including which pages you have visited and which links you have visited). As with analytics Cookies, this information helps us to better understand you and, in turn, to make Our Site and advertising more relevant to your interests.
3.3.5. Persistent Cookies
Any of the above types of Cookie may be a persistent Cookie. Persistent Cookies are those which remain on your computer or device for a predetermined period and are activated each time you visit Our Site.
3.3.6. Session Cookies
Any of the above types of Cookie may be a session Cookie. Session Cookies are temporary and only remain on your computer or device from the point at which you visit Our Site until you close your browser. Session Cookies are deleted when you close your browser.
3.3.7. Marketing Cookies
These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences. These cookies also record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website, the advertising displayed on it and communications sent more relevant to your interests.
3.4. Cookies on Our Site are not permanent and will expire as indicated in the table below.
3.5. For more details of the personal data that We collect and use, the measures we have in place to protect personal data, your legal rights, and our legal obligations, please refer to our Privacy Policy http://www.minervauk.com/PrivacyPolicy.
3.6. For more specific details of the Cookies that We use, please refer to the table below.
4. What Cookies Does Our Site Use?
4.1. The following first party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:
Name Of Cookie Purpose & Type Strictly Necessary Expiry
ASP.NET
_Session Id
Preserves the visitor's session state across page requests. Yes Session length
lang Remembers the user's selected language version of a website. No Session length
4.2. Our site uses third party services provided by Communigator.
GatorLeads Cookies: GatorLeads is a tool that identifies the business or organisation that website visitors belong to, based on a reverse IP Lookup. GatorLeads also use cookies to process this identification, and personal information about individual users is stored. Cookies used by GatorLeads store information about your current web browsing session (pages viewed, time on site etc) and the dates and times of previous website visits.This information is used to profile website visitors, in order to better understand the way in which our website content is viewed by different segments. It is also used, for example, to identify the types of organisations that might be interested in our services.
Email Marketing Post-Click Tracking Cookies: These cookies are used to report on the pages that have been viewed by visitors to the site who have followed links from our email marketing campaigns. This analysis helps us to understand additional content that is viewed by the contacts in our database and therefore allows us to improve and tailor future campaigns to those contact’s specific areas of interest.
4.3. The following third party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:
Name Of Cookie Purpose & Type Strictly Necessary Expiry
wow.session IIS Session cookie. Yes Session length
wow.anonymousid Anonymous Visitor Id No 2 Years
wow.schedule Load Balance Session Queue Yes Session length
wow.utmvalues Stores the UTM values for the session No Session length
wow.trackingdata Contains CommuniGator encrypted identifier for the session No Session length
wow.data Holds the encrypted GatorMail identification No 2 Years
ASPXAUTH CommuniGator Product Authentification Yes Session length
ASP.NET
_Session Id
IIS Session cookie. Yes Session length
4.4. Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling Us to better understand how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables Us to improve Our Site and the products and services offered through it. You do not have to allow Us to use these Cookies, however whilst Our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable Us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.
4.5. The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) analytics Cookies to gather the required information.
4.6. The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) the following analytics Cookies:
Name Of Cookie Purpose & Type Strictly Necessary Expiry
_cfduid Used by the content network, Cloudflare, to identify trusted web traffic. Yes 1 Year
_ga Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. No 2 years
_gat Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate No Session length
_gid Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. No Session length
collect Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor's device and behaviour. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels. No Session length
5. Consent and Control
5.1. Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a message on page requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies unless those Cookies are strictly necessary; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended.
5.2. In addition to the controls that We provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.
5.3. The links below provide instructions on how to control Cookies in all mainstream browsers:
5.3.1. Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en-GB
5.3.2. Microsoft Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/278835
5.3.3. Microsoft Edge: https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/products/microsoft-edge (Please note that there are no specific instructions at this time, but Microsoft support will be able to assist)
5.3.4. Safari (macOS): https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?viewlocale=en_GB&locale=en_GB
5.3.5. Safari iOS: https://support.apple.com/en-gb/HT201265
5.3.6. Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-Cookies-website-preferences
5.3.7. Android: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform%3DAndroid&hl=en (Please refer to your device’s documentation for manufacturers’ own browsers)
6. Changes to this Cookie Policy
6.1. We may alter this Cookie Policy at any time. Any such changes will become binding on you on your first use of Our Site after the changes have been made. You are therefore advised to check this page from time to time.
6.2. In the event of any conflict between the current version of this Cookie Policy and any previous version(s), the provisions current and in effect shall prevail unless it is expressly stated otherwise.
7. Further Information
7.1. If you would like to know more about how We use Cookies, please contact Us at contactus@minervauk.com, by telephone on 01707 607100, or by post at Orchard House, Mutton Lane, Potters Bar, Herts EN6 3AX.
7.2. For more information about privacy, data protection and our terms and conditions governing use of this website, please visit the following:
7.3. http://www.minervauk.com/PrivacyPolicy
7.4. http://www.minervauk.com/WebsiteTermsAndConditions
Have a problem? Talk to us